CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Becky Stahl
Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc.
3206 Frenchmens Road
P.O. Box 795
Toledo, OH 43697

RE: The tariff classification of janitorial tool bags from China

Dear Ms. Stahl:

In your letter dated November 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Impact Products, LLC. Your samples will be retained by our office.

The item you refer to as style 6851 is a tool bag for a janitor’s cart. It is constructed of 90% polyethylene (PE) and 10% polyester completely laminated on both the inner and outer surfaces with plastic sheeting. The bag ties around the cart by rope that passes through the holes on the bag and janitor cart. The function of the tool bag is to store and protect cleaning agents and tools. It measures approximately 26” (W) x 28” (H) x 10” (D).

The item you refer to as style 46007B is a tool bag for the “Triple S” janitor’s cart. It has a zippered compartment to hold janitorial cleaning supplies and tools. It is constructed of 90% polyethylene (PE) and 10% polyester completely laminated with plastic sheeting on the interior of the bag. The outer surface material is man-made textile material. It also ties around the janitor cart by rope. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 29” (H) x 10.5” (D).

The item you refer to as style 2055685 is a tool bag for a smaller-sized janitor’s cart. It is similar in use and function to styles 6851 and 46007B. It is constructed of 90% polyethylene (PE) and 10% polyester completely laminated on both the inner and outer surfaces with plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 16.5” (W) x 29” (H) x 10.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for styles 6851 and 2055685 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, in part, for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 46007B will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division